The First Georgian-Czech Legal Forum Ends in Tbilisi
During two days, the forum discussed current problems and challenges in the field of law, including the specifics of the Czech legal system and models of activity. A special session was devoted to the implementation of EU law regulations at the national level.
After the end of the forum, the Ministers of Justice of the two countries noted that the information and experience shared during the forum was useful for both parties and expressed their readiness to support the development of the legal platform between Georgia and the Czech Republic in the future.
The idea of the Georgian-Czech legal forum was raised last October during the meeting of the Justice Ministers of the Czech Republic and Georgia; The second forum in a row, after Tbilisi, will be hosted by Prague next year.
For Georgia it is especially important to cooperate with the Czech side and share the experience of what legal processes Georgia will have to go through on the way to join the European Union in terms of bringing Georgian legislation closer to the European Union, which is facilitated by the events planned within the framework of sectoral cooperation between the two countries.
The development of international legal cooperation is one of the agency's priorities, and the Ministry of Justice of Georgia has a similar platform with Germany, Azerbaijan and Armenia in addition to the Czech Republic.