Scientific Advisory Council Is Established at the Ministry of Justice of Georgia
In order to involve academic circles and the scientific community in the process of reforms, law-making activities, development and implementation of policy documents in the Ministry's system, the Ministry of Justice is establishing a new platform. According to the decision of the Minister of Justice, Rati Bregadze, a scientific advisory council was established at the agency, which is staffed by prominent experts in various fields of law.
The Scientific Advisory Council will develop draft laws, concepts, conclusions and opinions to be submitted to the Minister of Justice; These scientific and expert proposals will be taken into account in various spheres of activity of the Ministry of Justice.
Promotion of the law-making process based on scientific conclusions and analytics is one of the main priorities of the 10-year strategy of the Ministry of Justice. For this purpose, the bilingual legal journal Iustitia was founded last year, which is a quarterly, refereed and peer-reviewed publication. The presentation of the 2nd issue of the magazine was symbolically held at the session of the Scientific Advisory Council.
The members of the council include representatives of the Ministry of Justice, heads of law schools of higher educational institutions and professors.
Minister of Justice and His Deputies Hold a Public Lecture on Protection of Georgian Sovereignty by Legal Means at the National Defense Academy of Georgia
The meeting of the Minister of Justice and his deputies with the cadets of the Davit Agmashenebeli Georgian National Defense Academy in Gori was dedicated to the August war. Rector of the academy, General Mamia Balakhadze, was also present at the event.
Gori is one of the cities that suffered the most from the Russian aggression 14 years ago. It was Iskander missile that fell in Gori and became the "Golden Evidence" which won a historic victory of Georgia in the Strasburg Court. The Ministry of Justice presented 15 witnesses to the International Court, residents of different villages, who have suffered the misfortune of the war, including mothers who have lost their children.
Soldiers who died as a result of the Russian aggression in 2008, soldiers who lost their comrades in the war; Victims who testified before the International Court; And the state together is the force that was able to confirm in Strasbourg the fact of Russia's occupation of Georgia.
The Minister of Justice and his deputies spoke to the cadets gathered at the National Defense Academy of Georgia about the ongoing disputes against Russia in Strasbourg and the Hague, which ended with decisions of historical significance for Georgia in the case of the August War. The conversation touched on the decision of the Strasbourg court to exclude more than 3,300 complaints submitted by the population of Tskhinvali region against Georgia, filed with the coordination of Russia. The fact proves once again that during the 2008 war, the Georgian military acted in compliance with the norms of international law.
The Minister of Justice and the deputies explained that the confirmation of the occupation of Georgia by the Russian Federation in 2008 by the Strasbourg court, the recognition of the ethnic cleansing of Georgians in the Tskhinvali region; Also, establishing Russia's guilt for killing and torturing Georgian prisoners of war; The inhuman and degrading treatment of military and civilians is a powerful legal tool for the further de-occupation of our country.
The lecture discussed the issue of arrest warrants by the Hague Court against 3 "high-ranking officials" of the Tskhinvali region, who are accused of torture and ill-treatment of Georgian civilian prisoners during the August war. The Prosecutor's Office of the Hague Court also stressed the issue of Russian General Borisov's responsibility. Based on this decision, after Strasbourg, the Hague International Criminal Court confirmed the responsibility of specific representatives of the Russian Federation and the separatist regimes for the crimes committed during the August War.
In order to end disputes in international courts in favor of Georgia, the Ministry of Justice submitted about 700 pieces of evidence (including video and photo materials, radar data, expert reports, surveillance camera recordings, records confirming explosions by a seismic station, witness statements, satellite images, media materials, international organizations reports, telephone surveillance records, mining reports, etc.) and a number of documents with relevant analysis and arguments.