First Deputy Minister of Justice of Georgia, Tamar Tkeshelashvili Presents Ongoing and Planned Projects for Strengthening Digital Governance in Georgia at an International Conference
Tamar Tkeshelashvili spoke about issues such as: provision of affordable, efficient and transparent electronic services; Ensuring interoperability of information systems using advanced information and communication technologies, etc.
"Development of digital governance is one of the priorities of the Georgian government and in this regard, Georgia holds leading positions in the region. We are pleased to share our experience in this area with partner countries. The government has recently approved a service development strategy with the Ministry of Justice as its responsible agency; Developing services is impossible without the development of digital platforms. Therefore, such conferences and events will always be fruitful for all parties,” - said the Deputy Minister of Justice, Tamar Tkeshelashvili.
The international conference - International Cooperation and Capacity Building in the Field of Digital Governance - opened in Tbilisi today. Its purpose is to exchange information on digital governance, services and innovation, to strengthen the capacity of public servants, to refine the process of providing public services.
The conference is co-sponsored by UNDP, the Ministry of Interior and Security of the Republic of Korea, the National Information Society Agency (NIA), the Astana Civil Service Hub, the World Bank, the Ministry of Justice of Georgia, and the Georgian National Civil Service Bureau. The international conference is attended by thematic representatives of six countries (Armenia, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan).