Project Funded within the Grant Program of the Ministry of Justice Is Successfully Completed
About 70 students from different universities throughout the country took part in the project "Mock Trial in Human Rights Law". The team of Tbilisi State University became the winner of the mock trial. In addition, the competition revealed the best speaker representing the Caucasus University.
The grant for the educational project was issued by the Ministry of Justice and it aims to strengthen the protection of human rights. The project allows the participating students to develop the skills necessary for a legal career, to raise their qualifications in the direction of the international human rights protection system and to create a contact network.
The final stage of the mock trial was held in Sairme, which was attended by Deputy Minister of Justice, Tornike Cheishvili, Head of Administration Department of the Justice Ministry, Manana Begiashvili and Head of Department of State Representation in International Courts, Nino Nikolaishvili.
The mock trial in human rights law was organized by the European Law Students Association of Georgia (ELSA Georgia). The project took place in several stages in course of 6 months. Law faculty students listened to lectures on human rights, got aquatinted in detail with the principles and practical aspects of the European Court of Human Rights (ECHR).
The subject of this year's mock trial was the fight against violence against women and children's rights.
The Ministry of Justice annually announces a grant competition for strengthening civil involvement in the agency's activities. Last year, the Ministry funded best 17 projects. The representatives of the Ministry regularly monitor and support the progress of the funded projects.