Friday, 04 November , 2022
Minister of Justice of Georgia Signs Memorandum of Cooperation with His Austrian Counterpart
This document ensures the strengthening of mutual cooperation between Georgia and Austria in the field of justice, rule of law and protection of human rights.
The deepening of partnership relations between the two countries includes the sharing of experience in the areas of mobile and electronic state services, rehabilitation and re-socialization of convicts, management of sports, educational and employment programs in the penitentiary institutions.
The memorandum also envisions cooperation in the field of convergence with EU legislation, mutual legal assistance in civil, commercial and criminal cases.
Before signing the memorandum, Rati Bregadze spoke with his Austrian colleague, Alma Zadich about organization of the Georgian-Austrian legal forum, which will be hosted alternately by Georgia and Austria every year. The conversation touched on the encouragement of student exchange programs, which in the future will contribute to the law-making process based on evidence and research-analysis.
Rati Bregadze informed his Austrian counterpart about the priorities of the Ministry, which are reflected in the 10-year development strategy of the agency. The deepening of cooperation in the direction of convergence with the European Union legislation, effective law-making process, strengthening of international relations is gaining even more importance on the path of Georgia's European integration.
During the meeting with his Austrian colleague, Rati Bregedze noted that a special electronic program will be launched in the near future, which will ensure a quick and high-quality implementation of the process of harmonization with the European Union legislation.
Another area of strengthening partnership relations will be bilateral legal relations.
The meeting was attended by members of the delegation of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia and the Ambassador of Georgia to Austria.