thuesday, 21 February , 2023
Ministry of Justice Holds Round Table Dedicated to the 102nd Anniversary of the First Constitution of Georgia
The round table held today at the Ministry of Justice was dedicated to the adoption of the 1921 Constitution of the Democratic Republic of Georgia: "Constitution of the First Republic of Georgia - Eternal Values". The participants of the event - representatives of the Ministry of Justice, members of the Scientific Advisory Council, heads of legal faculties of Georgian universities, experts in the field of law - discussed the first constitution of Georgia.
The round table was held at the initiative of Minister of Justice, Rati Bregadze.
It was noted at the meeting that the Constitution of Georgia of February 21, 1921, even from today's point of view, looks like an advanced legal act based on the fundamental principles of constitutionalism. The first constitution laid the foundation for a parliamentary government system, proportional elections, independent and impartial justice; it banned the death penalty and declared human rights as the highest value.
At the end of the event, the participants of the discussion received gift editions of the first Constitution of Georgia, which was printed by the Legislative Herald of Georgia specially for this day.
First Deputy Minister of Justice, Tamar Tkeshelashvili, Meets with Deputy Secretary-General of the United Nations for Economic and Social Affairs, Li Junhua in New York
During a bilateral meeting in New York, First Deputy Minister of Justice Tamar Tkeshelashvili discussed the upcoming event dedicated to UN Public Services Day, set to be held in Tbilisi in 2026. She expressed her gratitude to Deputy Secretary-General Li Junhua and his team for their strong support and cooperation in this initiative.
The discussion highlighted one of the Ministry of Justice's key priorities: creating a human-centered system that ensures the provision of quality and secure services to all citizens.
Tamar Tkeshelashvili also underscored the significance of the 2023-2026 public administration reform strategy and the 2022-2025 public services development strategy. These strategic documents guide Georgia's ongoing development of public services, enhancing innovation and technology efficiency.
It should be the Ministry of Justice of Georgia's services were showcased at the 2024 UN Public Service Awards, highlighting the country's achievements.
The First Deputy Minister emphasized the considerable progress made by the Georgian government in establishing efficient, transparent, inclusive, and accountable state institutions.
At the end of the meeting, the parties agreed on the further development and deepening of cooperation in the direction of state services.
The meeting was also attended by the Permanent Representative of Georgia to the United Nations, David Bakradze, and Chairperson of the National Public Registry Agency, David Devidze.
At the conclusion of the meeting, both parties agreed to further develop and deepen their cooperation in state services.
The meeting was also attended by Permanent Representative of Georgia to the United Nations, David Bakradze and Chairperson of the National Public Registry Agency, David Devidze.