Scientific Advisory Council Is Established at the Ministry of Justice of Georgia
In order to involve academic circles and the scientific community in the process of reforms, law-making activities, development and implementation of policy documents in the Ministry's system, the Ministry of Justice is establishing a new platform. According to the decision of the Minister of Justice, Rati Bregadze, a scientific advisory council was established at the agency, which is staffed by prominent experts in various fields of law.
The Scientific Advisory Council will develop draft laws, concepts, conclusions and opinions to be submitted to the Minister of Justice; These scientific and expert proposals will be taken into account in various spheres of activity of the Ministry of Justice.
Promotion of the law-making process based on scientific conclusions and analytics is one of the main priorities of the 10-year strategy of the Ministry of Justice. For this purpose, the bilingual legal journal Iustitia was founded last year, which is a quarterly, refereed and peer-reviewed publication. The presentation of the 2nd issue of the magazine was symbolically held at the session of the Scientific Advisory Council.
The members of the council include representatives of the Ministry of Justice, heads of law schools of higher educational institutions and professors.