Legal Drafting Process Will Be Conducted in the Ministry of Justice Using an Innovative Digital Platform
One of the winning projects in the grant competition of the Ministry of Justice "Innovative Legal Technologies" has been completed. The digital tool, which provides for the automation of the legal drafting process, is already functioning properly. The employees of the Ministry's Law Enforcement Department also underwent several stages of training for the use of the digital platform in the working process. Deputy Minister of Justice, Tornike Cheishvili presented to the authors of the project relevant certificates.
Creating drafts of legal acts using the Logos program of Legaltech simplifies the process related to legal drafting activity and makes it possible to transform text into a schematic image, as well as digital visualization of norms. It should be noted that the German Federal Ministry of Justice uses a similar program in law enforcement activities.
The authors of the project are President of Steinbeis University, Professor of Tbilisi State University, Giorgi Khubua, and the Associate Professor of Law Technologies of BTU, Lado Sirdadze. Emeritus Professor of Viadrina University, Honorary Professor of Vienna University, Stefan Breidenbach was also involved in the implementation of the program.
The Ministry of Justice annually announces a grant competition for strengthening civil involvement in the agency's activities. Last year, the Ministry funded best 17 projects.
The Chamber of Notaries Announces the Internship Competition
According to the order of the Chairperson of the Board of the Georgian Chamber of Notaries dated September 27, 2023 N230/s, the internship competition was announced. The competition will be held at the Training Center of Justice from November 1 to November 15, 2023, in the form of testing, in two stages.
Stage I - General Skills, November 1, 2023.
stage II - professional part, November 15, 2023.
In order to participate in the competition, a person wishing to undergo an internship must submit the following documents electronically:
1. a copy of the document confirming higher legal education; Note: the applicant, who has received a higher legal education abroad, must submit the relevant document on the recognition of education issued by the National Center for the Development of the Quality of Education.
2. Application in accordance with the attached form (Appendix No. 1a);
3. copy of identity document;
4. d) two photographs (size 3X4).
Before completing the registration, the Training Center of Justice checks the compliance of the documents submitted by the applicant with the requirements established by law. If the documents are submitted by the applicant in an incomplete form, he or she has the right to correct the defect before the registration is completed. The registration period expires in 5 days before the competition. Applications submitted after the deadline will not be accepted.
In order to participate in the competition, a person wishing to undergo an internship must submit the specified documents in electronic form to the following address: or to the Secretariat of the Training Center of Justice Commission, address: st. Tbilisi, Anna Politkovskaya st. N1.
Documents will be accepted from September 28 to October 26, 2023, at the following email address:
Contact persons:
Ketevan Zviadadze, e-mail:
Contact phone (+995 32) 294 22 65
Maggie Odishelidze, e-mail: