Thursday, 08 September , 2022
Delegation of Ministry of Justice Visits the German Probation Bureau
Minister of Justice, Rati Bregadze visited today the Probation Bureau of the Federal Republic of Germany as part of his official visit to Germany. According to the Minister, the successful cooperation between Georgia and Germany is important in the process of European integration of Georgia, especially after granting the European perspective. First Deputy Minister, Tamar Tkeshelashvili, Deputy Minister Buba Lomuashvili and Beka Dzamashvili also participated in the meetings held at the Probation Bureau. According to the Minister, further development of penitentiary and crime prevention systems in accordance with the best European and international standards is a priority for him.
The members of the delegation of the Ministry of Justice spoke about the important reforms implemented by the agency, which are implemented by the National Agency for Crime Prevention, Non-custodial Sentences and Probation; In particular, the innovative device for the control and provision of services for probationers - PROBBOX, through which the control and services of probationers became possible without reporting to the probation offices. By means of this device, more anonymity of probationers is ensured and the geographical area of their control and service is increased. Regarding the PROBBOX, the Ministry of Justice is actively sharing its experience with partner countries.
During his speech, Rati Bregadze focused on such important reforms as: increasing the effectiveness of alternative punishments and execution of house arrests; Supporting the active involvement of persons sentenced for penal labor in the implementation of infrastructure projects of cities and municipalities throughout the country, and promoting/ensuring their employment after serving the sentence; Support for re-socialization and rehabilitation of convicts and ex-prisoners.
State Agencies Hold National Simulation Training on Human Trafficking
The closing of the second consecutive national simulation training - "Fight against human trafficking: sustainability of inter-agency cooperation through the implementation of national simulation training" - was held today.
The purpose of the simulation training is to increase the skills of practitioners employed in the field of victim-oriented approaches and inter-agency coordination and cooperation, which, in its turn, will contribute to the timely detection of crimes and the effective integration of victims into society.
The training is a unique opportunity for investigators, prosecutors, labor inspectors, lawyers, psychologists, and social workers to engage in the process of detecting and responding to human trafficking cases in a simulated and, at the same time, safe environment.
It should be noted that Georgia is one of the first states where simulation training was introduced as one of the successful methods of training in the fight against human trafficking. The first training was held in 2022. This year, a similar exercise was conducted in Georgia for the second time, which indicates that the fight against human trafficking is one of the priority directions of the Georgian government.
It should be noted that in the fight against human trafficking, Georgia holds one of the leading positions in the world for the 9th year. According to the latest 2023 report of the US State Department, Georgia still maintains its place at the highest level of evaluation in the so-called first basket, along with many European countries.
The event was implemented with the financial support of the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE) and the Embassy of Switzerland in Georgia.
The national simulation training was held within the framework of the inter-agency coordination council for combatting human trafficking. Its partners are: the Ministry of Justice, the Ministry of Internal Affairs, the General Prosecutor's Office, the Investigative Service of the Ministry of Finance, the Labor Inspection Service, the State Care and Assistance Agency for Victims of Trafficking, the Academy of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, the non-governmental organization - the National Network for Protection from Violence and the Shota Rustaveli Theater and Film State University.
The simulation training started on November 20 and ended on November 24.