Minister of Justice Holds a Presentation of the One-year Activity Report in Batumi
The Minister of Justice continues to present the Ministry’s activity reports in the regions. After Tbilisi, Kutaisi, Borjomi and Rustavi, the event was also held in Batumi. Rati Bregadze spoke about the reforms implemented by the Ministry of Justice and fulfilled promises.
Strengthening the direction of human rights protection, legal security and effective services - all the innovations offered by the Ministry of Justice to citizens are united around these three principles. In particular:
The innovative project Mobile Public Service Hall was introduced and is successfully operating in 7 regions; PROBBOX electronic service system for probationers was launched in 6 big cities of Georgia; The reform of systematic land registration started - in 59 municipalities of Georgia, land is being measured and registered step by step, according to the timeframe;
Infrastructural works continue – 5 new public service halls and a community center were opened; Constructions are underway in 6 more municipalities; Additionally, one more Public Service Hall will be opened in Tbilisi, in Hualing; The Samtskhe-Javakheti regional archive building opened in Akhaltsikhe;
The bilingual magazine Iustitia was founded and published; The largest electronic legal database HeinOnline became available to the Ministry of Justice; Memoranda of mutual cooperation were signed with the Ministries of Justice of Turkey, Israel, Hungary, Armenia, Azerbaijan, and Switzerland;
Notary services have become available in administrative units - Saguramo, Gamarjveba, Martkofi, Shuakhevi, Adigeni, Aspindza, Kachreti, Keda, Khobi, Zestafon, Sighnaghi and Ambrolauri; Soon, citizens will be able to receive online notary services through a mobile application;
In addition, important reforms have been implemented in the penitentiary and probation systems – employment programs for prisoners have been strengthened; encouragement of sports activities in penitentiary institutions continues; Sports fields are being renovated; Regular trainings are in progress, probation bureaus opened in Sighnaghi, Terjola, Kutaisi and Zestafoni; The referral center opened in Kutaisi; Memoranda of cooperation have been signed with municipalities for the employment of persons sentenced with penal labor.
The presentation of the report was attended by the representatives of the government of Adjara, the Deputy Ministers of Justice, the employees of the LEPLs operating under the ministry and invited guests.
Minister of Justice and His Deputies Hold a Public Lecture on Protection of Georgian Sovereignty by Legal Means at the National Defense Academy of Georgia
The meeting of the Minister of Justice and his deputies with the cadets of the Davit Agmashenebeli Georgian National Defense Academy in Gori was dedicated to the August war. Rector of the academy, General Mamia Balakhadze, was also present at the event.
Gori is one of the cities that suffered the most from the Russian aggression 14 years ago. It was Iskander missile that fell in Gori and became the "Golden Evidence" which won a historic victory of Georgia in the Strasburg Court. The Ministry of Justice presented 15 witnesses to the International Court, residents of different villages, who have suffered the misfortune of the war, including mothers who have lost their children.
Soldiers who died as a result of the Russian aggression in 2008, soldiers who lost their comrades in the war; Victims who testified before the International Court; And the state together is the force that was able to confirm in Strasbourg the fact of Russia's occupation of Georgia.
The Minister of Justice and his deputies spoke to the cadets gathered at the National Defense Academy of Georgia about the ongoing disputes against Russia in Strasbourg and the Hague, which ended with decisions of historical significance for Georgia in the case of the August War. The conversation touched on the decision of the Strasbourg court to exclude more than 3,300 complaints submitted by the population of Tskhinvali region against Georgia, filed with the coordination of Russia. The fact proves once again that during the 2008 war, the Georgian military acted in compliance with the norms of international law.
The Minister of Justice and the deputies explained that the confirmation of the occupation of Georgia by the Russian Federation in 2008 by the Strasbourg court, the recognition of the ethnic cleansing of Georgians in the Tskhinvali region; Also, establishing Russia's guilt for killing and torturing Georgian prisoners of war; The inhuman and degrading treatment of military and civilians is a powerful legal tool for the further de-occupation of our country.
The lecture discussed the issue of arrest warrants by the Hague Court against 3 "high-ranking officials" of the Tskhinvali region, who are accused of torture and ill-treatment of Georgian civilian prisoners during the August war. The Prosecutor's Office of the Hague Court also stressed the issue of Russian General Borisov's responsibility. Based on this decision, after Strasbourg, the Hague International Criminal Court confirmed the responsibility of specific representatives of the Russian Federation and the separatist regimes for the crimes committed during the August War.
In order to end disputes in international courts in favor of Georgia, the Ministry of Justice submitted about 700 pieces of evidence (including video and photo materials, radar data, expert reports, surveillance camera recordings, records confirming explosions by a seismic station, witness statements, satellite images, media materials, international organizations reports, telephone surveillance records, mining reports, etc.) and a number of documents with relevant analysis and arguments.