Ministry of Justice is an executive branch of the Georgian Government, which is responsible for development and improvement of national legislation in accordance with international standards, promotion of democratic values ​​and strengthening the rule of law, and serving the public interest.
The Main Activity Areas
Ministry of Justice, on the one hand, provides legislative activities, and on the other, ensures harmonization of legislation with international legal standards. In this regard, Ministry of Justice is working closely with the Parliament, the Office of the Georgian Government (the Chancellery), relevant ministries, other state and local agencies, as well as foreign and international organizations.
Policy Development and Implementation
The Ministry of Justice conducts legal expertise and participates in the development of national policies in targeted areas.
Representative Function
The Ministry of Justice represents the interests of the state in national courts, as well as in international and foreign arbitrationstribunals and courts.
Effective Inter-Agency Coordination
Inter-agency coordination ensures effective participatory and consultative processes, and represents an effective mechanism for developing and implementing a harmonized unified government policy.
Citizen Services
The Ministry of Justice provides efficient and affordable service deilvery to the customers. For this purpose, the concept of the Public Service Hall and the Community Center has been developed, which, in terms of facilitating customer service and access to information, combines the activities of several agencies in one space.
The main goal of the LEPL Digital Governance Agency under the Ministry of Justice of Georgia is to develop e-government. At the same time, the agency is committed to ensuring implementation of an information security policy; introducing advanced information and communication technologies in the activities of the government and promote the proper functioning of the state by their means.
Ministers of Justice of Independent Georgia
Rati Bregadze April 1, 2021 - till now.
Gocha Lordkipanidze 2020 - 2021.
Tea Tsulukiani 2012-2020.