Ministry of Justice and Caucasus International University Conclude Memorandum of Cooperation
The Ministry of Justice offers the students of the master's program of Caucasus International University the opportunity to deepen the theoretical knowledge gained in the educational process through practical activities. The document of cooperation was signed today by Minister of Justice, Rati Bregadze and Rector of Caucasus International University, Kakhaber Kordzaia.
Developing science-based approaches and promoting the attraction of scientific potential in the legislative process is one of the priorities of the Ministry of Justice. For this purpose, memoranda of cooperation will be signed with various higher education institutions authorized in Georgia.
In order to facilitate the development of practical skills and training of qualified staff within the training course of the Caucasus International University - "Legal Clinic in Penitentiary Law" - students will be able to spend 1 working day a week in the structural units and penitentiary institutions of the Ministry of Justice: LEPL Crime Prevention Agency, LEPL Vocational Training and Retraining Center for Convicts and LEPL Georgian Training Center of Justice.
The involvement of the Ministry's representatives in the educational and scientific processes of the University will enable postgraduate students to deepen their theoretical knowledge in the agencies of the justice system where they can have direct contact with their future professional activities.
In addition, the Ministry of Justice will provide successful graduates with employment opportunities in the system of the Ministry of Justice.