Deputy Minister of Justice Reviews the Report of the European Committee for the Prevention of Torture (CPT)
Deputy Minister of Justice, Tornike Cheishvili spoke at the event about the positive trends reflected in the CPT monitoring document. It was noted that according to the report of the European Committee, there is a positive and calm relationship between the staff of the penitentiary institutions and the prisoners, and that the delegation did not receive information about any facts of improper treatment of the prisoners by the prison staff.
Tornike Cheishvili also spoke about the CPT's evaluation of the healthcare system of the penitentiary service and noted that the committee considers the treatment of communicable diseases in penitentiary institutions to be quickly and easily accessible, and gives a particularly high rating to the practice of managing COVID, as a result of which, despite the pandemic, it was possible for prisoners to maintain contact with the outside world.
As for the recommendations recorded in the report, according to the Deputy Minister, some of them have already been considered and reflected in the 10-year strategy of the Ministry of Justice. In particular, a new strategy for managing sports in the penitentiary system has already been approved, sports fields have been renovated; the Digital University program was launched. In order to eliminate the existing challenges at the legislative level, active work is already underway on the new Imprisonment Code, which will be presented to the Parliament of Georgia in the autumn session:
"A relevant inter-departmental group, a new imprisonment code, and the activity of the indicated work platform will be focused on the fact that any issue that may be acute in practice today, will first of all be eliminated at the legislative level," said Tornike Cheishvili.
The review of the monitoring report carried out by the CPT in Georgia was organized by the Public Defender of Georgia and was attended by representatives of state agencies, the European Committee for the Prevention of Torture, international organizations and the diplomatic corps.
Ministers of Justice of Georgia and the Czech Republic Discuss Bilateral Cooperation Initiatives
The meeting of Rati Bregadze and Pavel Blazek was held in Prague within the framework of the Ministerial Meeting of EU member states, in which the delegations of Georgia, Ukraine and Moldova participate as well. The Ministerial is discussing issues of deepening cooperation in the field of criminal law. At the event, Rati Bregadze will deliver a speech about Georgia's achievements and prospects in the field of electronic communication.
The Minister of Justice of Georgia offered his Czech counterpart concrete initiatives for deepening bilateral relations. The discussion touched upon the preparation of a memorandum of cooperation between the Ministries of Justice of the two countries, which will contribute to the process of convergence of Georgian legislation with EU law. For this purpose, Rati Bregadze and Pavel Blažek discussed the possibility of exchanging experts between the two countries.
At the meeting, possible directions for deepening mutual cooperation were also discussed, including e-governance and e-services; Organization of joint conferences, seminars and employee exchange programs.
First Deputy Minister of Justice, Tamar Tkeshelashvili and Ambassador of Georgia to the Czech Republic, Mariam Rakviashvili also participated in the meeting of the Ministers of Justice of the two countries.
Bilateral meetings with the Ministers of Justice of Germany and Greece are also planned.