Ministry of Justice and Batumi State University Conclude Memorandum of Cooperation
The Ministry of Justice of Georgia continues to cooperate with higher education institutions. The agency signed the memorandum today with Shota Rustaveli Batumi State University.
Within the framework of the memorandum, students will undergo training at the Ministry of Justice and will acquire the necessary skills to work independently. The Ministry will promote the successful employment of students in the Ministry's system.
The document was signed by Minister of Justice Rati Bregadze and Rector of BSU, Merab Khalvashi.
Also today, Deputy Minister of Justice, Beka Dzamashvili delivered a public lecture to students and teachers at Batumi University. The topic of the lecture was the legal security of the country and the legal struggle to protect the sovereignty of Georgia. The Deputy Minister spoke about the importance of the protection of state interests by the Ministry of Justice for the sovereignty of Georgia and the subsequent de-occupation, what legal leverage is provided to Georgia by the Strasbourg Court’s confirmation of the fact of occupation by the Russian Federation, as well as, recognition of the ethnic cleansing of Georgians in the Tskhinvali region; Also, establishing Russia's guilt for killing and torturing Georgian prisoners of war; for inhumane and degrading treatment of military and civilian persons.
The lecture discussed the issuance of arrest warrants by the Hague Court against 3 "high-ranking officials" of the Tskhinvali region, as well as the decision of the Strasbourg Court to exclude or recognize as inadmissible more than 3,300 complaints submitted by the residents of the Tskhinvali region against Georgia, which were filed with the coordination of Russia.
At the end of the lecture, the Deputy Minister of Justice answered the audience's questions.
The event was attended by students, professors and teachers of Batumi State University and Naval Academy, members of the Adjara government and deputy ministers of justice.
Minister of Justice Holds a Presentation of the One-year Activity Report in Batumi
The Minister of Justice continues to present the Ministry’s activity reports in the regions. After Tbilisi, Kutaisi, Borjomi and Rustavi, the event was also held in Batumi. Rati Bregadze spoke about the reforms implemented by the Ministry of Justice and fulfilled promises.
Strengthening the direction of human rights protection, legal security and effective services - all the innovations offered by the Ministry of Justice to citizens are united around these three principles. In particular:
The innovative project Mobile Public Service Hall was introduced and is successfully operating in 7 regions; PROBBOX electronic service system for probationers was launched in 6 big cities of Georgia; The reform of systematic land registration started - in 59 municipalities of Georgia, land is being measured and registered step by step, according to the timeframe;
Infrastructural works continue – 5 new public service halls and a community center were opened; Constructions are underway in 6 more municipalities; Additionally, one more Public Service Hall will be opened in Tbilisi, in Hualing; The Samtskhe-Javakheti regional archive building opened in Akhaltsikhe;
The bilingual magazine Iustitia was founded and published; The largest electronic legal database HeinOnline became available to the Ministry of Justice; Memoranda of mutual cooperation were signed with the Ministries of Justice of Turkey, Israel, Hungary, Armenia, Azerbaijan, and Switzerland;
Notary services have become available in administrative units - Saguramo, Gamarjveba, Martkofi, Shuakhevi, Adigeni, Aspindza, Kachreti, Keda, Khobi, Zestafon, Sighnaghi and Ambrolauri; Soon, citizens will be able to receive online notary services through a mobile application;
In addition, important reforms have been implemented in the penitentiary and probation systems – employment programs for prisoners have been strengthened; encouragement of sports activities in penitentiary institutions continues; Sports fields are being renovated; Regular trainings are in progress, probation bureaus opened in Sighnaghi, Terjola, Kutaisi and Zestafoni; The referral center opened in Kutaisi; Memoranda of cooperation have been signed with municipalities for the employment of persons sentenced with penal labor.
The presentation of the report was attended by the representatives of the government of Adjara, the Deputy Ministers of Justice, the employees of the LEPLs operating under the ministry and invited guests.