Thursday, 01 December, 2022
Rati Bregadze Discusses Prospects of Sectoral Cooperation with his Azerbaijani Counterpart
Minister of Justice, Rati Bregadze her a meeting today with his Azerbaijani counterpart Fikret Mamedov. The conversation touched on the further deepening of sectoral cooperation between the agencies based on the memorandum signed between the two countries' justice ministries in Baku. Rati Bregadze emphasized that the sharing of experience and cooperation between the two countries in the area of ​​rule of law and justice is important for the country's democratic development.
Development of directions of departmental cooperation is one of the priorities of the Ministry of Justice. For this purpose, a Georgian-Azerbaijani legal forum will be held in Batumi, and the Georgian-Azerbaijani joint declaration will be signed at the forum. The cooperation envisioned in the document includes joint measures and initiatives at both the central and sectoral levels in 2023.
First Deputy Minister of Justice of Georgia, Tamar Tkeshelashvili, Deputy Ministers, Tornike Cheishvili and Erekle Gvinianidze also attended the meeting with the Minister of Justice of Azerbaijan.