Monday, 13 November, 2023
Penitentiary Institution of the Highest European Standards Opens in Laituri
Minister of Justice, Rati Bregadze opened today a completely new penitentiary facility for 700 convicts. The Laituri Penitentiary fully meets all the recommendations of the European Committee on Torture and Inhuman Treatment (CPT). It is fully adapted to the needs of both the accused and convicted persons, as well as the employees of the institution.
Inmates are provided with high-quality medical services, sports infrastructure, all means of learning various professions, an auditorium equipped with modern equipment for a digital university, from which convicts can attend lectures online and communicate directly with lecturers.
About 250 employees of the penitentiary will take care of the safety, rehabilitation and resocialization of the inmates, during their sentence term, provided with comfortable working conditions, including free food and transportation; Both sports and recreation areas.
A branch of Public Service Hall was also opened in the institution, which provides access to state services for inmates and employees. The work of the branches of the Public Service Hall in the penitentiary institution is a Georgian innovation and has no precedent in any country of the world. The facility is fully adapted to persons with disabilities.
The presentation of the demonstration version of the "RE-BOX" project was also held at the event, which was created in active cooperation with the Digital Management Agency in order to increase the possibility of access to digital equipment for convicts and the effectiveness of resocialization projects.
Laituri prison is a first small-scale institution corresponding to the highest European standards. Replacing large prisons with small-scale penitentiary institutions is a priority of the Ministry of Justice, and the goal is to bring the Georgian penitentiary system even closer to European standards.
The opening of Laituri Penitentiary No. 1 was attended by Majority Deputy of Ozurgeti, Lanchkhuti and Chokhataur, Vasil chigogidze, Chairperson of the Autonomous Republic of Ajara, Tornike Rizhvadze, State Trustee in the Guria Region, Giorgi Urushadze, the Deputy Ministers of Justice, representatives of the executive and legislative authorities, and invited guests.