Thursday, 02 February, 2023
Ministry of Justice Will Share Germany
Minister of Justice, Rati Bregadze held a meeting today with Head of the Chamber of Notaries of the Federal Republic of Germany, Richard Bock.
Rati Bregadze and Richard Bock talked about the measures to be implemented in the direction of the development of notary law, within the framework of which joint educational events and trainings of Georgian-German notaries will be planned.
At the meeting, the Minister of Justice noted that the Chamber of Notaries of Georgia is a member of the International Union of Notaries and constantly takes care of its development. The agency responds to modern challenges and requirements, the result of which is the electronic registry of notarial acts operating in Georgia. Citizens receive remote services through electronic communication, and these methods are improving in the wake of the development of modern technological capabilities.
According to the Minister, the Ministry of Justice works intensively for the development of the capabilities of the Chamber of Notaries and the notaries themselves. One of the priority directions is the introduction of modern technologies in order to further simplify the process of notaries' activities and to raise the level of their service provision. In this regard, the issue of improving online and remote performance of notarial actions is particularly relevant.
While talking to Richard Bock, Rati Bregadze was interested in the issue of digitalization and preparation of electronic legal transactions.
At the end of the meeting, the Minister of Justice told the Head of the Chamber of Notaries of the Federal Republic of Germany that he plans to share the best practices of German notaries and legal specialists in this matter.