Session of the Scientific Advisory Council Held at the Ministry of Justice
32 years ago, on March 31, 1991, the Scientific Advisory Council discussed the importance of the historical referendum. This day is an example of exemplary civil unanimity in the recent history of Georgia, because Abkhaz and Ossetian citizens participated in the referendum held throughout Georgia, including those who supported the idea of Georgia's independence. It was the results of the March 31 referendum that became the basis for the adoption of the State Independence Act by the Supreme Council on April 9, 1991.
At the today’s meeting, the participants discussed the prospects of peaceful coexistence within the internationally recognized borders of Georgia, the policy of reconciliation and the will, once again declared by the March 31 referendum, which implies the construction of an independent, united and strong state.
Minister of Justice of Georgia, Rati Bregadze, First Deputy Minister, Tamar Tkeshelashvili, Deputy Minister, Tornike Cheishvili and members of the Scientific Advisory Council at the Ministry - professors of the law school of higher educational institutions and prominent experts in various fields of law, doctoral students and researchers attended the session of the Scientific Advisory Council.