Minister of Justice Holds a Meeting with Newly Elected Public Defender
Rati Bregadze wished success to Levan Ioseliani on the post of the ombudsman and expressed hope for close and fruitful cooperation with the Public Defender's Office.
The parties discussed the main directions of cooperation, the goal of which is to further increase the quality of human rights protection in the country.
The conversation also touched on the judgment of the Strasbourg Court, according to which the interstate application in the case Georgia v. Russia (IV) was declared fully admissible by the court. The leadership of the Ministry of Justice provided detailed information to the Ombudsman's Office about what other steps the agency plans to take to protect the sovereignty of the country and the rights of the population living along the occupation line.
Protection of human rights is one of the priorities of the Ministry of Justice. In this direction, the agency is ready for close cooperation with the Public Defender of Georgia, as well as with all international and local organizations.
The meeting between Rati Bregadze and Levan Ioseliani was attended by the deputies of the Minister of Justice and the Public Defender, as well as Head of the Special Penitentiary Service, Nika Tskhvarashvili.