The event saw the participation of Deputy Ministers of Justice, representatives from NGOs, Prime Minister's Advisor on Human Rights Protection, Niko Tatulashvili, Deputy Chief Prosecutor, Natia Merebashvili, and Deputy Minister of Education, Science, and Youth of Georgia, Tamar Makharashvili.
Wednesday, 27 March, 2024
Showcasing the Winning Project: Digital Academy of Law Technologies from the Ministry of Justice Grant Competition
The Digital Academy of Law Technologies project stands as a beacon of innovation in the legal landscape of Georgia, aiming to equip legal professionals with the essential skills in legal technology. By empowering lawyers with technical prowess, the project endeavors to integrate modern innovative tools into their daily practices, thereby elevating the standards of legal service delivery.
Throughout the theoretical segment of the program, participants will delve into the realm of legal service provision via algorithm-based computer systems, unraveling the intricacies and potentials of this evolving field. Practical workshops will equip attendees with the ability to craft digital solutions, including automated legal consultation bots, contract and lawsuit generation systems, leveraging the Legaltech program Logos and the rulemapping methodology.
Addressing the project's significance, Deputy Minister of Justice of Georgia, Tornike Cheishvili, emphasized its timely relevance, highlighting the transformative impact it promises for the legal profession. The event participants, including Professor Giorgi Khubua from Tbilisi State University, Professor Zviad Gabisonia from the University of Business and Technology, and Project Manager, Natia Sirdadze, provided comprehensive insights into the curriculum and training methodologies.
Associate Professor Lado Sirdadze, representing the University of Business and Technology, offered a detailed overview of the practical modules slated for implementation within the project, emphasizing hands-on learning experiences.
In a testament to international collaboration, the project enjoys partnerships with institutions such as the Oxford University Fintech and LegalTech Society and the German LegalTech company, KnowledgeTools International. Distinguished experts including Professor Stephan Breidenbach, Dr. Tilo Wend, Hatim Hussain, and Daniel Foa will lead lectures alongside Georgian counterparts.
The Ministry of Justice's annual grant competition serves as a catalyst for innovation, aiming to foster the adoption of pioneering services, fortify human rights protection, and enhance legal security. This year, the Ministry awarded funding to 17 deserving projects.