Tuesday, 24 September, 2024
Ministry of Justice of Georgia Hosts the Group of Experts on Combating Human Trafficking (GRETA)
Deputy Minister of Justice, Beka Dzamashvili, held a meeting with the delegation from the Group of Experts on Action against Trafficking in Human Beings (GRETA).
During the meeting, the Deputy Minister emphasized that combating human trafficking remains a key priority for the Georgian government. He highlighted that the country continuously implements measures in line with international standards, as demonstrated by several international assessments. Georgia consistently ranks alongside EU member states in terms of its efforts to fight human trafficking.
Notably, according to the 2024 U.S. State Department report on human trafficking, Georgia remains in the top tier of countries for the ninth consecutive year. Among 186 countries worldwide, Georgia is ranked at the highest level for its actions against human trafficking. This year, only 33 countries achieved this top-tier status.
Additionally, the Deputy Minister referenced the 2023 report from the Walk Free Foundation, which assesses the Global Slavery Index. The report ranked Georgia 14th out of 160 countries for its proactive steps in addressing human trafficking.
Dzamashvili reiterated the government’s commitment to continuing its efforts in combating trafficking, noting that the recommendations of GRETA would be fully considered moving forward.
This marks the fourth visit of a GRETA delegation to Georgia. The independent and impartial group of experts is responsible for evaluating how states comply with the Council of Europe Convention on Action against Trafficking in Human Beings.
During their visit, the GRETA delegation will also meet with representatives from other government agencies, the Parliament of Georgia, the Public Defender’s Office, the judiciary, and various local and international non-governmental organizations.