Wednesday, 12 April, 2023
Minister of Justice, Rati Bregadze Signs a Joint Declaration with Secretary of State for Digitalization and Administrative Modernization of Portugal, Mario Campolargo
The document envisions the development of sectoral cooperation between the two countries and the sharing of experience in such important issues as: digital governance implementation policy and service development.
Before the signing of the joint declaration, the Minister of Justice in a meeting with the State Secretary noted that the modernization of the justice system through technologies and innovations is the cornerstone of all reforms implemented by the Ministry of Justice of Georgia and other institutions involved in the justice system.
The minister noted that the Ministry of Justice, as a public service provider, provides more than 470 services throughout the country on a one-stop basis, using digital tools, technologies and innovations.
The Minister also spoke about the introduction of the mobile application JustApp, through which all state services will be available online.
At the meeting, the Minister emphasized that the agency's priority is to continue working on digitalization of services, and sectoral cooperation and experience sharing with partner countries will contribute to the development of e-governance in both countries. On the way to joining the European Union, the strengthening of new areas of sectoral cooperation acquires special importance in the direction of convergence with European standards.
Deputy Minister of Justice, Beka Dzamashvili and Georgian Ambassador to Portugal Giorgi, Mirtskhulava also attended the meeting with Secretary of State, Mario Campolargo.
As part of the official visit to Portugal, a Georgia-Portugal memorandum was also signed; A meeting is planned at the Justice Campus in Lisbon.