Monday, 23 September, 2024
Interagency Task Force for Free and Fair Elections (IATF) for Parliamentary Elections Holds its Sixth Session
The Interagency Task Force for Free and Fair Elections (IATF) convened for its sixth session, where members reviewed responses to media monitoring reports and discussed written statements from various election observation missions.
The session was chaired by Deputy Minister of Justice, Tornike Cheishvili, with participation from heads of public agencies that form part of the IATF. Representatives from international and local monitoring organizations, as well as political parties, also attended the meeting.
The Interagency Task Force for Free and Fair Elections (IATF) was established in accordance with the Election Code. Its primary aim is to prevent violations of election legislation by public servants and respond to any infractions. The commission is chaired by Minister of Justice, Rati Bregadze.
For inquiries regarding the commission’s activities, the IATF can be contacted via email at iatf@justice.gov.ge or through the hotline: (+995) 599 85 00 11.