Tuesday, 05 December, 2023
Selection Competition for the Membership of the UN Committee on the Elimination of Discrimination against Women Has Been Announced
The selection competition for the candidate to be submitted to the United Nations Committee on the Elimination of Discrimination against Women (CEDAW) has been announced, which will be conducted in accordance with the rules of the competition approved by the order of the Minister of Justice of Georgia dated December 2, 2023 No. 945.
As a result of the competition, the candidate nominated from Georgia will participate in the elections of the UN Committee on the Elimination of Discrimination against Women, which will be held in 2024. The candidate will act individually, independently and impartially within the scope of activities.
Competition requirements are posted at the following addresses: https://hr.gov.ge/JobProvider/UserOrgVaks/Details/82704?active=1
Interested parties should submit applications by December 19, 2024.
The United Nations Committee on the Elimination of Discrimination against Women is an independent expert body operating in the UN system, which monitors the implementation of the UN Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination against Women. In addition, the functions and duties of the candidate for membership of the committee include supervision of the effective fulfilment of the obligations stipulated by the convention by the contracting states of the convention and work on the protection and strengthening of women's rights.