Tuesday, 10 September, 2024
Minister of Justice Congratulates Special Penitentiary Service Employees on Professional Day
Rati Bregadze extended his gratitude to each employee of the Special Penitentiary Service, recognizing their dedication and hard work. During the ceremony, 21 employees were honoured with special awards and certificates for their exemplary performance. Minister Bregadze highlighted the crucial role the Special Penitentiary Service plays in maintaining state security and law and order, and commended the agency for its effective execution of this vital mission.
The Minister took the opportunity to present the achievements of the Special Penitentiary Service to the event's guests. He emphasized that one of the Ministry of Justice’s primary concerns is the well-being of those responsible for executing sentences. Improving working conditions for employees remains a top priority.
Over the past decade, significant advancements have been made, including a 118% increase in salaries. Employees now benefit from free meals, health insurance, safe transportation, modern sports facilities, and training spaces. Additionally, ongoing retraining and professional development programs are actively implemented.
Minister Bregadze reflected on the state of the penitentiary system before 2012, noting that the era of systemic abuse and inhumane treatment is now a thing of the past. Today, Georgian prisons are considered among the best in Europe, showcasing the human-centered approach of the current government.
According to Rati Bregadze, one of the most accurate examples of the human face of the current government is the penitentiary institutions.
The Minister also expressed gratitude to prisoners who have set positive examples through successful re-socialization.
The Minister of Justice highlighted the unique educational opportunities available in prisons, such as higher education through the Digital University—recognized as one of the top innovative projects by EuroPris—vocational training in marketable skills, and participation in various sports activities. Additionally, prisoners have access to government services through the Public Service Hall, a global innovation.
Significant progress has been made in penitentiary healthcare, including the eradication of tuberculosis and the implementation of a Hepatitis C elimination program. An innovative online clinic service now allows prisoners to consult with external specialists remotely.
The infrastructure of penitentiary institutions has also seen improvements, such as the opening of Laituri prison, which meets European standards and CPT recommendations, and the nearing completion of a new small penitentiary facility in Rustavi.
A new penitentiary code has been enacted to enhance the working conditions of Special Penitentiary Service employees and improve the legal status of individuals in penitentiary institutions. According to Minister Bregadze, the benefits of the new Penal Code are already evident to all prisoners.
The Head of the Special Penitentiary Service, Nika Tsvarashvili, also spoke, emphasizing the vital role of ordinary employees in the system's success.
The event took place at the Saakadze Training Base of the Justice Training Center, a unique regional facility for universal and specialized training courses. Attendees included the Deputy Minister of Justice, Heads of the Special Penitentiary Service and the Ministry
Print
According to the European Committee for the Prevention of Torture, no Cases of Ill-treatment Were Recorded in Georgian Prisons
On 18 February 2026, the follow-up report on the visit of the European Committee for the Prevention of Torture and Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment (CPT), operating under the Council of Europe, was published.
The CPT positively assessed the level of cooperation received during the visit, noting that the delegation was provided with full support by both the leadership of the Ministry of Justice and the Penitentiary Service, as well as by the staff of the penitentiary institutions. The Committee emphasized that the delegation was able to visit all relevant facilities without hindrance, access the requested documentation, and conduct private interviews with prisoners. This, once again, confirms the transparency of the Georgian penitentiary system.
According to the report, the delegation did not receive any allegations or information regarding physical violence or ill-treatment of prisoners by staff. On the contrary, the CPT noted the existence of generally positive and calm relations between prison staff and inmates.
The Committee also positively assessed the conditions in the new penitentiary facility opened in Laituri township. The modern facility, designed to accommodate 700 inmates, is fully adapted to meet the needs of both remand and sentenced prisoners, as well as the institution’s staff. The CPT was further informed that a new small-scale penitentiary facility with a capacity of 150 inmates will be opened in the near future.
The health care system within the penitentiary service was likewise positively evaluated. The report notes that remand and sentenced prisoners are provided with 24-hour medical care, and that all institutions ensure prompt access to first aid services.
With regard to the recommendations contained in the report, the CPT emphasized the importance of increasing out-of-cell activities and expanding resocialization and rehabilitation programs, strengthening mechanisms for preventing and responding to inter-prisoner violence, and further improving the working conditions of penitentiary staff. Detailed information on both implemented and planned measures in response to these recommendations has been submitted to the Committee and is publicly available alongside the CPT report.
In addition to the CPT’s conclusions, statistics of the European Court of Human Rights serve as a further indicator of the effectiveness of reforms in the Georgian penitentiary system and the high standard of protection of prisoners’ rights. According to these statistics, since 2012, no case originating from the Georgian penitentiary system and submitted to the Strasbourg Court has been declared admissible.
The CPT delegation visited Georgia from 18 to 29 November 2024 and from 21 to 22 January 2025.