Minister of Justice of Georgia Discusses Cooperation Initiatives with the Special Representative of the German Government on Migration Issues
At the meeting, the Minister of Justice of Georgia discussed future initiatives for the promotion of legal migration with the special representative of the German government on migration issues, which aims, on the one hand, to protect the rights of legal migrants from Georgia to Germany, and on the other hand, to reduce the number of illegal migrants.
Rati Bregadze noted that during the process of European integration, Georgia's policy in the field of migration has developed significantly, and close cooperation with EU member states, including Germany, played a special role in this regard. The Minister expressed hope that further cooperation between Germany and Georgia in this direction will be equally successful.
The meeting between Rati Bregadze and Joachim Stamp is a continuation of the existing close sectoral cooperation between Georgia and Germany, this time in the direction of migration management.
Cooperation with Germany on other issues within the competence of the Ministry of Justice became particularly intense since 2022, when the Georgia-Germany cooperation program in the field of justice for 2022-2025 was signed between the parties.
First Deputy Minister, Tamar Tkeshelashvili, Deputy Minister, Beka Dzamashvili and Ambassador of Georgia to Germany, Levan Izoria attended the meeting.