Sunday, 24 September, 2023
The General Assembly of Notaries Elects the Board and its Chairperson
Elections of the chairperson and members of the board were held by secret ballot, using an electronic voting program. Ekaterine Nandoshvili, the winning candidate for the presidency, received 248 votes.
Candidates for chairperson, deputy and board members introduced the action plan to their colleagues.
In his welcoming speech at the General Assembly of the Georgian Chamber of Notaries, the Minister of Justice underlined the importance of the activity of notaries in ensuring the legal security of the country.
At the general meeting, it was noted about the successful reforms implemented in the system in 2021-2023, including: increasing the age limit for holding the position of notary to 70 years; expansion of the geographical area of notary services; adaptation of bureaus to the needs of persons with disabilities; Strengthening of sectoral cooperation with partner countries and others.
The event was attended by the Curator of the Chamber of Notaries - First Deputy Minister of Justice, Tamar Tkeshelashvili, Deputy Ministers and other representatives of the Ministry of Justice.