Thursday, 08 September, 2022
Rati Bregadze Meets with the Head of the Germany-South Caucasus Parliamentary Friendship Group in the Bundestag
Minister of Justice, Rati Bregadze spoke about the importance of the European perspective for Georgia at the meeting held in the Bundestag. Rati Bregadze met with Head of Germany-South Caucasus Parliamentary Friendship Group, Johann David Wadephul in the Bundestag.
First Deputy Minister, Tamar Tkeshelashvili, Deputies, Buba Lomuashvili and Beka Dzamashvili, and Georgian ambassador to Germany, Levan Izoria also took part in the meeting.
The Minister of Justice noted at the meeting that sectoral cooperation and deepening of partnership with the Bundestag is an important issue in the European integration process of Georgia.
Johann David Wadephul noted that he had a very fruitful and good meeting with the Minister of Justice of Georgia.
"We are happy with the close contact of the Georgian authorities with Germany. The entire German parliament is very interested in deepening relations with Georgia. The parliamentary group responsible for Georgia is very happy with our friendship. We are glad that Georgia wants to take steps towards Europe. We are working to accelerate Georgia's even faster integration with the European Union. By expressing our common values and ideas, we will be able to live together in peace and friendship", said Johann David Wadephul.
The visit of the Ministry of Justice delegation to Germany began on September 6. Within the framework of the visit, meetings were held with the Minister of Justice of Germany, the President of the Chamber of Notaries, the Chairman of the Legal Committee of the Bundestag, the heads of the penitentiary and probation systems. Om addition, another meeting was held at Humboldt University.