Ministry of Justice Participates in the Conference of the Contracting States of the Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (CRPD)
Deputy Minister of Justice, Buba Lomuashvili spoke today about the progress in the Ministry of Justice in the direction of protecting the rights of persons with disabilities at the 16th session of the Conference of the Contracting States of the United Nations Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (CRPD).
The Deputy Minister emphasized the importance of the principles of accessibility and inclusiveness and focused on the provision of simplified information and state services for disabled people.
It should be noted that the protection of the rights of persons with disabilities in the Ministry of Justice is carried out within the framework of the 2023 action plan. The document was developed with the involvement of the Advisory Council, which includes representative organizations of disabled people, non-governmental organizations and representatives of the disabled community.
The representatives of the executive and legislative authorities of Georgia also participated in the conference. Within the framework of the visit, a meeting is planned with the Chairperson of the United Nations Committee on Persons with Disabilities, Gertrude Oforiwa Fefoame.