Deputy Minister of Justice and the Head of the Department of Enforcement of Decisions of the European Court of Human Rights Discuss the Results Achieved as a result of Successful Cooperation
The visit of the Department of Enforcement of Decisions of the European Court of Human Rights to Georgia started with a meeting at the Ministry of Justice. The purpose of the visit is to assess the progress achieved in the implementation of the decisions of the European Court of Human Rights and to plan future measures in cooperation with the Georgian authorities.
The members of the delegation met with Deputy Minister of Justice, Beka Dzamashvili and Head of the Department of State Representation in International Courts, Nino Nikolaishvili. Within the framework of the meeting, the positive results achieved in the implementation of the decisions of the European Court and the existing challenges were reviewed.
At the meeting, the legislative changes adopted within the framework of the 11th recommendation of the European Union were positively evaluated, as a result of which the Georgian courts will proactively use the precedents of the Strasbourg Court, and thus the Georgian justice system will be even closer to the standards of human rights protection established by the European Court. In addition, as a result of the legislative changes, all the decisions of the Strasbourg Court issued in relation to Georgia and significant precedent decisions issued in relation to other countries will be translated into Georgian by the Legislative Herald of Georgia, which will contribute to raising awareness among the public and in legal circles.
In terms of legislative changes, it was also positively noted that from 2022, the investigation of facts of violations of the Convention on the Protection of Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms established by the European Court or its Additional Protocol became subordinate to the Special Investigation Service.
As it was mentioned at the meeting, according to official statistics, the total number of cases against Georgia in the European Court has decreased dramatically. In particular, by 2011, the European Court of Human Rights had 3,045 cases filed against Georgia, and as of January 2023, only 147 complaints filed against Georgia are considered in the Strasbourg Court, which is a historical minimum for Georgia during its membership in the Council of Europe. During the meeting, special attention was paid to the issues of enforcement of decisions taken on interstate disputes between Russia and Georgia and their importance for the victims and the Georgian society.
Within the framework of the visit, meetings will be held with all relevant agencies involved in the process of enforcement of the decisions of the European Court, including the General Prosecutor's Office, the Ministry of Internal Affairs, the Special Investigation Service, the Parliament of Georgia, the Supreme Court and the Higher School of Justice. The mentioned meetings will continue with the coordination and active involvement of the Ministry of Justice.