Monday, 12 September, 2022
Ministry of Justice hosts Secretary of State for Asylum and Migration of the Kingdom of Belgium
The importance of migration management in the European integration process was discussed at the meeting held in the Ministry of Justice.
Deputy Minister of Justice, Beka Dzamashvili met with the Secretary of State for Asylum and Migration of the Kingdom of Belgium, Nicole de Moor. The meeting was also attended by Chairperson of the State Services Development Agency, Ketevan Betlemidze, Executive Secretary of the State Commission on Migration, Giorgi Jashi, and Head of the International Public Law Department of the Ministry of Justice, Ketevan Sarajishvili.
The parties discussed the reforms and legislative initiatives implemented by the Ministry of Justice within the framework of the Visa Liberalization Action Plan.
The Belgian delegation was also interested in the services of the Public Service Hall. After the meeting held at the Ministry of Justice, the delegation visited Tbilisi Public Service Hall and got acquainted with the concept of providing state services.