Wednesday, 01 November, 2023
Bilateral Meetings Continue within the Framework of the High-level International Conference
Deputy Minister of Justice, Beka Dzamashvili and Director of the Special Penitentiary Service, Nika Tshvarashvili held a meeting today with the Deputy Minister of Justice of Turkey.
Ramazan Jani is participating in the High-level International Conference in Tbilisi, Georgia. The event, the main theme of which is the innovative approaches introduced in the process of rehabilitation of inmates and probationers, is organized by the Ministry of Justice and the Special Penitentiary Service of Georgia, with the support of the European Organization of the Prison and Penitentiary System (EuroPris) and the US State Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs (INL).
The parties discussed the prospects of sectoral cooperation between Georgia and Turkey. The importance of signing a memorandum between the Training Center of Justice and the Academy of Justice of the Republic of Turkey, which envisages the holding of joint symposiums, conferences, workshops, trainings, seminars and the creation of joint digital learning platforms, was emphasized. The document is planned to be signed in November of this year.
Partnership relations between the Ministries of Justice of the two countries are developing especially intensively after the signing of the memorandum. The mutual cooperation document was signed by Rati Bregadze and Abdulhamit Gulthan.