Friday, 08 December, 2023
Rati Bregadze Speaks About Successful Cooperation with the International Criminal Court (ICC) at the Assembly of Member States
Minister of Justice, Rati Bregadze's official visit to the USA began today. The Minister made a speech at the assembly.
"Fifteen years have passed since the 2008 Russia-Georgia war, as a result of which Georgian civilians and military personnel became victims of brutal crimes committed against them. We have achieved tangible results through intensive cooperation with the ICC Prosecutor's Office. In particular, on June 30, 2022, the Hague Court issued an arrest warrant against 3 "high-ranking officials" of the Tskhinvali region for the crimes committed against the population of Georgia during the August war, and identified the responsibility of the Russian Major General. On December 16, 2022, the ICC prosecutor completed the investigation in the August war without revealing violations of international law norms or any other kind of misconduct on the part of Georgia," noted Rati Bregadze.
According to the Minister, there is high expectation in Georgia that the issued arrest warrants will be promptly executed.
The Minister of Justice emphasized the importance of the ICC's activities in the issue of the rule of law and the protection of victims and expressed his unwavering support for future cooperation with the court.
On December 4-14 of this year, the Assembly of States Parties to the Statute of the International Criminal Court (ICC) is being held in New York, in which the Georgian delegation is also taking part.