First Deputy Minister of Justice
Date of Birth: January 18, 1989
In 2010, he received his Bachelor of Laws degree with honors from Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University.
In 2012, he obtained a Master of Laws (LL.M.) with honors in International Human Rights Law and the Law of Military Conflicts from Queen Mary University of London.
In 2013, he completed a Master of Laws with honors in Public (Constitutional) Law at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University.
In 2017, he graduated with the highest academic distinction — summa cum laude — and was awarded the academic degree of Doctor of Laws.
Since January 21, 2026, he is the First Deputy Minister of Justice of Georgia. From 2021 to 2025, he served as Deputy Minister of Justice.
Since 2016, he has been the Representative of the Government of Georgia to the European Court of Human Rights.
Between 2016 and 2020, he headed the Department of State Representation in International Courts at the Ministry of Justice of Georgia and was a member of the Steering Committee for Human Rights (CDDH) of the Council of Europe.
From 2013 to 2016, Mr. Dzamashvili served first as Deputy Head and subsequently as Head of the Department of Public International Law at the Ministry of Justice of Georgia. During this period, he acted as Georgia’s Contact Point for several international and European institutions, including the European Commission against Racism and Intolerance (ECRI), the Council of Europe Gender Equality Commission (GEC), the European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction (EMCDDA), and the European Union Agency for Criminal Justice Cooperation (EUROJUST).
From 2008 to 2013, he served as Secretary General and later President of the European Law Students’ Association (ELSA) Georgia.
From 2009 to 2011, he worked as a lawyer at the National Center for Educational Accreditation (later the National Center for Educational Quality Development).
• He has more than 15 years of academic experience.
Since 2012, he has been affiliated with Georgian-American University as a lecturer and professor.
2014–2020, He has also taught at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University
Since 2018 - Sukhumi State University, lecturer.
2017–2020 - Ilia State University, lecturer.
2017 - 2018 - Caucasus University, lecturer.
In 2011–2012, he worked as a law trainer at several educational institutions in London, including Mossbourne Community Academy, St Paul’s Way Trust School, and New VIC School of London.
• He is a professor and a Doctor of Laws.
• He has been awarded the Order of Honor for his outstanding contribution to the successful defense of the state’s interests in international courts.
• He is the author of two law textbooks—Law of Equality and Law of Military Conflicts—as well as approximately 20 academic articles.
• He speaks English, French, and Russian.