Rati Bregadze Presents a Report at the Ministerial Meeting of the Ministers of Justice of the EU Member States
A Ministerial Meeting of the ministers of justice of the EU member states was held in Prague, the capital of the Czech Republic, in which the Ministers of Justice of Georgia, Ukraine and the Republic of Moldova participated as well. One of the issues discussed by the Ministerial was cooperation in the field of criminal law and exchange of information between countries by electronic means.
Rati Bregadze noted that Georgia has a very good experience of cooperation with EU member states in the field of criminal law. The format of cooperation includes both bilateral relations and active participation in joint crime fighting activities organized within the framework of the European Union Agency for Criminal Justice Cooperation (EUROJUST).
According to Rati Bregadze, Georgia is ready to conduct cooperation with EU member states by electronic and digital means, which is provided by Georgian legislation and relevant infrastructure. In particular, electronic signature and documentation exchange platforms with digital means have been actively used in Georgia for years. This kind of practice exists within the framework of cooperation with many states in the field of criminal law, and if there is a willingness on the part of the EU states, Georgia will actively participate in the initiative of implementing cooperation through electronic means.
Effectiveness and strengthening of e-services have become even more relevant in the light of recent global crises in the world. It was during this period that it became necessary to create additional tools for electronic communications and services in the field of mutual legal assistance in criminal cases with non-EU countries.