Saturday, 09 December, 2023
Rati Bregadze Introduces the Georgian Model of the Probation System to the New York Probation Office
The Minister of Justice Meets Head of the New York Probation Office, Juanita Holmes.
At the meeting, Rati Bregadze spoke about the reforms and innovations implemented by the Ministry of Justice in the field of crime prevention and probation.
"Innovative device Probbox is a modern mechanism of electronic control of probationers, which has no analogues in Europe. Electronic control and services of probationers, together with probation bureaus, are possible in alternative area, thereby increasing the protection of the anonymity of probationers and the geographical area of their control and services”, noted Rati Bregadze.
The Minister also informed the American side about rehabilitation programs introduced by the Ministry of Justice in the field of restorative justice. The conversation touched upon the importance of opening mediation spaces and juvenile referral centers in the regions.
It was noted that sharing the best international practices in the future development of penitentiary and crime prevention systems is one of the strategic priorities of the 10-year development plan of the Ministry of Justice.
The Georgian side expressed readiness to get acquainted with US experience in the field of probation and thanked the host side for the fruitful cooperation.
The meeting was also attended by Deputy Minister of Justice, Beka Dzamashvili, Head of the Special Penitentiary Service, Nika Tshvarashvili and Consul General of Georgia in New York, Maya Bartaya.
Friday, 08 December, 2023
Rati Bregadze Speaks About Successful Cooperation with the International Criminal Court (ICC) at the Assembly of Member States
Minister of Justice, Rati Bregadze's official visit to the USA began today. The Minister made a speech at the assembly.
"Fifteen years have passed since the 2008 Russia-Georgia war, as a result of which Georgian civilians and military personnel became victims of brutal crimes committed against them. We have achieved tangible results through intensive cooperation with the ICC Prosecutor's Office. In particular, on June 30, 2022, the Hague Court issued an arrest warrant against 3 "high-ranking officials" of the Tskhinvali region for the crimes committed against the population of Georgia during the August war, and identified the responsibility of the Russian Major General. On December 16, 2022, the ICC prosecutor completed the investigation in the August war without revealing violations of international law norms or any other kind of misconduct on the part of Georgia," noted Rati Bregadze.
According to the Minister, there is high expectation in Georgia that the issued arrest warrants will be promptly executed.
The Minister of Justice emphasized the importance of the ICC's activities in the issue of the rule of law and the protection of victims and expressed his unwavering support for future cooperation with the court.
On December 4-14 of this year, the Assembly of States Parties to the Statute of the International Criminal Court (ICC) is being held in New York, in which the Georgian delegation is also taking part.
Tuesday, 05 December, 2023
Selection Competition for the Membership of the UN Committee on the Elimination of Discrimination against Women Has Been Announced
The selection competition for the candidate to be submitted to the United Nations Committee on the Elimination of Discrimination against Women (CEDAW) has been announced, which will be conducted in accordance with the rules of the competition approved by the order of the Minister of Justice of Georgia dated December 2, 2023 No. 945.
As a result of the competition, the candidate nominated from Georgia will participate in the elections of the UN Committee on the Elimination of Discrimination against Women, which will be held in 2024. The candidate will act individually, independently and impartially within the scope of activities.
Competition requirements are posted at the following addresses: https://hr.gov.ge/JobProvider/UserOrgVaks/Details/82704?active=1
Interested parties should submit applications by December 19, 2024.
The United Nations Committee on the Elimination of Discrimination against Women is an independent expert body operating in the UN system, which monitors the implementation of the UN Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination against Women. In addition, the functions and duties of the candidate for membership of the committee include supervision of the effective fulfilment of the obligations stipulated by the convention by the contracting states of the convention and work on the protection and strengthening of women's rights.