The CPT delegation visited Georgia from 18 to 29 November 2024 and from 21 to 22 January 2025.
Thursday, 05 February, 2026
Georgian Justice Minister’s summary of the results of Georgia’s participation in the World Government Summit in Dubai
Paata Salia emphasized that participation in the World Government Summit was significant both for strengthening existing international partnerships and for establishing new ones. He noted that the summit sessions, during which countries shared experiences across various fields, were particularly valuable for the Middle Corridor countries.
“The World Government Summit is one of the most important international platforms for sharing experiences, discussing global challenges, and addressing common interests. It also serves as a key venue for deepening cooperation with existing partners and building new partnerships. We participated in several sessions focused on the Global South and the interests of the Middle Corridor countries. Special attention was also given to the use of artificial intelligence in both the public and private sectors. Our participation in the session on artificial intelligence in public governance was especially important: we shared Georgia’s experience and learned from innovative approaches presented by advanced countries, including the Republic of South Korea,” Paata Salia stated.
The World Government Summit is taking place in the United Arab Emirates from February 3 to 5. The Georgian delegation is led by Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze.